• World
More

    Oscars 2018: ‘The Shape of Water’ Best Film, complete list of awards

    Must Read

    Vadodara SOG busted sex racket running inside spa centre

    Vadodara SOG police exposed a  prostitution racket running at old Padra Road under the guise of a...

    Covid 19 cases reached 24984 in Vadodara after 49 new cases on Saturday

    Total 54 discharged from hospital taking the total to 24157 The number of positive...

    Heartfelt farewell given to the Defence Minister at Vadodara Airport of Indian Air Force

    Minister of Defence of India Rajnath Singh, was given a hearty farewell from the Vadodara Airport of...

    All the awards have been announced at the 90th Oscar Awards ceremony. The award for Best Film was given to ‘The Shape of Water’. The film’s director is Guillermo del Toro. He also got the Best Director award. Sally Hawkins has played a leading role in this film.

    Below is the full list of winners, along with the nominations in the same categories.

    Best Picture:

    • The Shape of Water (WINNER)
    • Call Me by Your Name
    • Darkest Hour
    • Dunkirk
    • Get Out
    • Lady Bird
    • Phantom Thread
    • The Post
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Lead Actor:

    • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (WINNER)
    • Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
    • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

    Lead Actress:

    • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
    • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
    • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    • Meryl Streep, The Post

    Supporting Actor:

    • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
    • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
    • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

    Supporting Actress:

    • Allison Janney, I, Tonya (WINNER)
    • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
    • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

    Director:

    • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro (WINNER)
    • Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
    • Get Out, Jordan Peele
    • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
    • Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

    Animated Feature:

    • Coco, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson (WINNER)
    • The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
    • The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
    • Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha
    • Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

    Animated Short:

    • Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant (WINNER)
    • Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
    • Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
    • Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
    • Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

    Adapted Screenplay:

    • Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (WINNER)
    • The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
    • Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
    • Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
    • Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

    Original Screenplay:

    • Get Out, Jordan Peele (WINNER)
    • The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
    • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
    • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

    Cinematography:

    • Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins (WINNER)
    • Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
    • Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
    • Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
    • The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

    Best Documentary Feature:

    • Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan (WINNER)
    • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
    • Faces Places, JR, Agnes Varda, Rosalie Varda
    • Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
    • Strong Island, Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

    Best Documentary Short Subject:

    • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel (WINNER)
    • Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
    • Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
    • Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
    • Traffic Stop, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

    Best Live Action Short Film:

    • The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton (WINNER)
    • DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
    • The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
    • My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
    • Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

    Best Foreign Language Film:

    • A Fantastic Woman – Chile (WINNER)
    • The Insult – Lebanon
    • Loveless – Russia
    • On Body and Soul – Hungary
    • The Square – Sweden

    Film Editing:

    • Dunkirk, Lee Smith (WINNER)
    • I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
    • Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
    • The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

    Sound Editing:

    • Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King (WINNER)
    • Baby Driver, Julian Slater
    • Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini, Theo Green
    • The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

    Sound Mixing:

    • Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo (WINNER)
    • Baby Driver, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
    • Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
    • The Shape of Water, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

    Production Design:

    • The Shape of Water, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau (WINNER)
    • Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
    • Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
    • Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
    • Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

    Original Score:

    • The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat (WINNER)
    •  Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
    •  Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
    •  Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
    • -Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

    Original Song:

    • “Remember Me” from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez (WINNER)
    • “Mighty River” from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige
    • “Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
    • “Stand Up for Something” from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common
    • “This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

    Makeup and Hair:

    – Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick (WINNER)

    – Victoria and Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

    – Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

    Costume Design:

    – Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges (WINNER)

    – Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

    – Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

    – The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

    – Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle

    Visual Effects:

    • Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (WINNER)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
    • Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
    • War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    Latest News

    Delhi to have its own school education board, says CM Kejriwal

    Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on Saturday announced that Delhi will have its own school education board...

    Covid 19 cases reached 24984 in Vadodara after 49 new cases on Saturday

    Total 54 discharged from hospital taking the total to 24157 The number of positive cases in Vadodara reached 24984 after...

    Heartfelt farewell given to the Defence Minister at Vadodara Airport of Indian Air Force

    Minister of Defence of India Rajnath Singh, was given a hearty farewell from the Vadodara Airport of the Indian Air Force.

    Delhi to have its own school education board, says CM Kejriwal

    Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on Saturday announced that Delhi will have its own school education board just like the other states.

    Amrita Bagchi’s soulful rendition ‘Bematlab’ sums up Ridhi Dogra & Monica Dogra’s journey in the show

    One of the most striking and appealing elements from ALTBalaji's much talked about show 'The Married Woman', besides the intense narrative of...

    More Articles Like This

    - Advertisement -